Welcome to Dartford Judo Club

Welcome to Dartford Judo Club

Dartford Judo Club is the first purpose-built, state-of-the-art world class Judo facility in the UK, it provides a full programme of Judo classes for children from as young as five right through to adults, catering for players of all standards. It was the home of the British Judo Performance Institute in preparation for the London 2012 Olympics, and the official training venue for foreign teams in the lead up to the Olympics and Paralympics games. It continues to be the base training facility for the British VI Judo Programme.

Conferencing

Dartford Judo Club is very proud of all of its facilities, none more so than our purpose build conference centre. Relatively small in size, it holds up to 80 people in a theatre style setup. The conference room is modern, light and spacious, with a comfortable lounge area to hold meetings or to relax. Tea and coffee is available, with a number of lunch options to choose from, as well as plenty of off road parking. There really is no reason to hold your Company’s conference anywhere else.

Mat & Event Hire

Dartford Judo Club is home to many martial arts and can cater for many different events with two spring loaded mats, a 180-capacity viewing gallery, separate lounge and reception area and plenty of off-road parking. Dartford Judo Club can host exhibitions and competitions for countless sports at any time of the week.

Dartford Judo Club
Cotton Lane
Stone
Dartford
Kent
DA2 6PD

Email
info@dartfordjudoclub.com

Telephone
01322 222 071

Announcements

Congratulations to Richard Plasek and Tomas Gogh who have been selected for the Great Britian Masters Squad for 2015.

Nationals in Sheffield 7th December 2014
Andrew Kennard
Ben Webb

Class Master 7th December 2014 at St Johns Primary School
Max Andrews - Gold and the Spirit of Judo
Matvey Llin - Gold
Dominic Zakarevicuis - Gold
Kajus Semeta - Gold
Taylor Lindsey - Silver
Ben Jarrett - Silver and the Spirit of Judo
Zack Turner-Grosser - Bronze
Denis Jacuk - Bronze and the Spirit of Judo

Congratulations to all our players who fought at the London British Schools on 24th November 2014
Daya Sehota - Gold
Chris Ball - gold
Finley Watson - Gold
Josh Watson - Gold
William Bellow - Silver
Ben Webb - Silver
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Liam Byrne 

Dartford Judo Club players all fought brilliantly at the British Schools Qualifier on Saturday 24th November 2014.
Daya Sehota - Gold
Chris Ball - Gold
Finley Watson - Gold
Joshua Watson - Gold
William Bellow - Silver
Ben Webb - Silver
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Liam Byrne

Help the Heros Competition 9th November 2014.
Congratulations to
Finley Watson - Gold
William Bellow - Silver
Joshua Watson - Bronze

Holmewood House School Judo Comp White - Green Belt Sundy 2nd November 2014
Lacey Hergest - Gold
Ben Jarrett - Gold
Taylor Lindsey - Gold
Joe McCann - Gold
Theo Lancaster - Gold
Zac Turner Grosser - Gold
Thomas O'Toole - Gold
Rapahella Lancester - Gold
Marvey Kin - Gold
Harry McCann - Silver
Oscar Hudson - Silver
Shane Cambridge -  Silver
Frankie Batten - Bronze
Max Andrews - Bronze
Rohan Nair - Bronze
Louis Rees - Bronze
Theeran Mooneesanny - Bronze
Ronnie Terry - Bronze
Jay Redding - Bronze
Jack Payne - Bronze
Harry Thomas - Bronze
Vinnie Terry - Bronze

Sunday 2nd November 2014 Harlow Judo Club 12th Mon and below
Daya Sehota - Gold
Domonic Zakarevicius - Gold
Gerda Bajorunaite - Silver
Andrew Kennard - Silver
Liam Byrne - Silver
Tamsyn McArdle - Bronze
Erin Rivers - Bronze
Ben Webb - Bronze
Stanley Glass - Bronze

26th October 2014 Southend International
Juniors
William Bellow - Gold
Finley Watson - Gold
Josh Watson - Silver
Gerda Bajorunaite - Bronze
Jude Jefferies - Bronze
Liam Byrne
Masters
Egis Zakarevicius - Bronze
Aaron Terry

25th October 2014 Southend International
Seniors
William Bolton - Gold
Alex Kane - Gold
Thomas Gogh - Gold
Elliott McGarvey - Silver
Brian Martin 
Aaron Terry
Juniors
Andrew Kennard
Ben Webb

Congratulations to Finley Watson who fought in the British Championships for 10/11 year olds, he fought really well and won Bronze.

British Master Championships Saturday 18th October 2014
Tomas Gogh - Gold
Richard Plasek - Gold
Richard Marcroft - Gold

Hampshire split Grade Open 5th October 2014
Andrew Kennard - Gold
Ben Webb - Gold
Daya Sehota - Silver

London Area Orange Belt and Below Open 27th September 2014
William Bellow - Gold
Josh Watson - Silver
Domonic Zakarevicius - Bronze

South Coast Red and Yellow Comp 21st September 2014 an amazing day for our judo players.
Gerda Bajorunaite - Gold
Daya Sehota - Gold
Stanley Glass - Gold
Liam Byrne - Gold
Erin Rivers - Silver

Dartford Judo Club Open 14th September 2014 we had brilliant results
Josh Watson - Gold
Dominic Zakarevicius - Gold
Brandom Morris - Gold
Finley Watson - Gold
Daya Sehota - Silver
Gerda Bajorunaile - Silver
Raphaella Lancaster - Silver
Jack Payne - Silver
William Bellow - Silver
Jude Jefferies - Silver
Luke Monaghan - Silver
Callum Monaghan - Bronze
Stanley Glass - Bronze
Erin Rivers - Bronze
Aaron Andrews - Bronze
Kieran Carr - Bronze
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Liam Byrne
Vinnie Terry


Well done to Ben Webb who fought at the Heart of Englane on 6th September 2014 although he fought really well he did not medal.

Eastern Area Open on 16th August 2014
Well done to 
Finley Watson - Gold
Andrew Kennard - Silver
Ben Webb - Bronze

Contratualtions to Egis Zakarevicius who is now a Black Belt and a Qualified Judo Coach.

Don Werner memorial Championship on Sunday 20th July 2014
Michaela Hill - Gold
Ben Webb - Bronze
Andrew Kennard

Well done to all our players who entered Class Master Friendly on 20th July 2014
Gold
Molly Sargeson
Ben Jarrett
Beau Jefferies
Raphaella Lancaster
Jack Payne
Jay Redding
Silver
Tehya Lewis-Tufts and Spirit of Judo
Indie Sivel-Dimond
Oscar Hudson
Lacey Hargest and Spirit of Judo
Charlie Jinks
Jude Jefferies
William Bellow
Liam Byrne
Bronze
Josie Young
Daniel Byrne
Theo Lancaster
Elliott Bellow
Oliver Condon
Poppy Williams and Spirit of Judo
Thomas O'Toole
Callum Monaghan and Spirit of Judo
Stanley Glass
Brandon Morris and Spirit of Judo
Henry Jinks
Teddy Young
Zack Turner-Grosser
Theeran Moonesamy

Well done to our players at Samurai Judo Club Green and under on Satruday 12th July 2014
Finley Watson - Gold
Josh Watson - Gold
Andrew Kennard - Gold
Ben Webb - Silver
Liam Byrne - Bronze

Congrautlations and well done to our players at Hampshire open Sunday 6th July 2014
Liam Byrne - Gold
Finley Watson - Silver
Ben Webb - Silver
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Josh Watson - Bronze

Well done to all our players at the Kent International 2014
William Bolton - Bronze
Andrew Kennard
Ben Webb
Finley Watson
Chris Ball
Alex Kane

Southend Red Belt Rumble - Sunday 22 Jun3 2014 - Congratulations to
Daya Sehota - Gold
Josh Watson - Gold
Jude Jefferies - Gold
Jay Redding - Bronze

Well done to all our players who entered East Anglia Fours on Sunday 15th June 2014
Callum Monaghan - Gold
Dominic Zakarevicius - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Finley Watson - Gold
Gerda Bajorunaite - Gold
Joshua Watson - Gold
Liam Byrne - Silver
Ben Webb - Silver
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Jack Payne - Bronze
Poppy Williams - Bronze

Congratualtions to Ben Webb for achieving his Junior Silver Award in refereeing.

Congratualtions to Chris Ball who got his Black Belt on Saturday 7th June 2014.

Well done to our players who went to Belgium for the Grand Prix "Bois Duy Cazier" on Saturday 31st May 2014, they all fought really well.
Andrew Kennard - Silver
William Bellow - Bronze
Chris Ball
Ben Webb

Congratulations and well done to Andrew Kennard and Ben Webb who fought in the Worcestershire Open on Saturday 24th May 2014 they both did really well winning Silvers.

Congratulations to all our players who fought on Sunday 18th May 2014 at 61 Judo Club Comp High Wycombe
Gerda Bajorunaite - Bronze
Josh Watson - Bronze
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Michaela Hill - Bronze
Finley Watson
Liam Byrne
 

Mailing List

Get the latest news sent straight to your inbox - just enter your email address below!