Welcome to Dartford Judo Club

Welcome to Dartford Judo Club

Dartford Judo Club is the first purpose-built, state-of-the-art world class Judo facility in the UK, it provides a full programme of Judo classes for children from as young as five right through to adults, catering for players of all standards. It was the home of the British Judo Performance Institute in preparation for the London 2012 Olympics, and the official training venue for foreign teams in the lead up to the Olympics and Paralympics games. It continues to be the base training facility for the British VI Judo Programme.

Conferencing

Dartford Judo Club is very proud of all of its facilities, none more so than our purpose build conference centre. Relatively small in size, it holds up to 80 people in a theatre style setup. The conference room is modern, light and spacious, with a comfortable lounge area to hold meetings or to relax. Tea and coffee is available, with a number of lunch options to choose from, as well as plenty of off road parking. There really is no reason to hold your Company’s conference anywhere else.

Mat & Event Hire

Dartford Judo Club is home to many martial arts and can cater for many different events with two spring loaded mats, a 180-capacity viewing gallery, separate lounge and reception area and plenty of off-road parking. Dartford Judo Club can host exhibitions and competitions for countless sports at any time of the week.

Dartford Judo Club
Cotton Lane
Stone
Dartford
Kent
DA2 6PD

Email
info@dartfordjudoclub.com

Telephone
01322 222 071

Announcements

26th October 2014 Southend International
Juniors
William Bellow - Gold
Finley Watson - Gold
Josh Watson - Silver
Gerda Bajorunaite - Bronze
Jude Jefferies - Bronze
Liam Byrne
Masters
Egis Zakarevicius - Bronze
Aaron Terry

25th October 2014 Southend International
Seniors
William Bolton - Gold
Alex Kane - Gold
Thomas Gogh - Gold
Elliott McGarvey - Silver
Brian Martin 
Aaron Terry
Juniors
Andrew Kennard
Ben Webb

Congratulations to Finley Watson who fought in the British Championships for 10/11 year olds, he fought really well and won Bronze.

British Master Championships Saturday 18th October 2014
Tomas Gogh - Gold
Richard Plasek - Gold
Richard Marcroft - Gold

Hampshire split Grade Open 5th October 2014
Andrew Kennard - Gold
Ben Webb - Gold
Daya Sehota - Silver

London Area Orange Belt and Below Open 27th September 2014
William Bellow - Gold
Josh Watson - Silver
Domonic Zakarevicius - Bronze

South Coast Red and Yellow Comp 21st September 2014 an amazing day for our judo players.
Gerda Bajorunaite - Gold
Daya Sehota - Gold
Stanley Glass - Gold
Liam Byrne - Gold
Erin Rivers - Silver

Dartford Judo Club Open 14th September 2014 we had brilliant results
Josh Watson - Gold
Dominic Zakarevicius - Gold
Brandom Morris - Gold
Finley Watson - Gold
Daya Sehota - Silver
Gerda Bajorunaile - Silver
Raphaella Lancaster - Silver
Jack Payne - Silver
William Bellow - Silver
Jude Jefferies - Silver
Luke Monaghan - Silver
Callum Monaghan - Bronze
Stanley Glass - Bronze
Erin Rivers - Bronze
Aaron Andrews - Bronze
Kieran Carr - Bronze
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Liam Byrne
Vinnie Terry


Well done to Ben Webb who fought at the Heart of Englane on 6th September 2014 although he fought really well he did not medal.

Eastern Area Open on 16th August 2014
Well done to 
Finley Watson - Gold
Andrew Kennard - Silver
Ben Webb - Bronze

Contratualtions to Egis Zakarevicius who is now a Black Belt and a Qualified Judo Coach.

Don Werner memorial Championship on Sunday 20th July 2014
Michaela Hill - Gold
Ben Webb - Bronze
Andrew Kennard

Well done to all our players who entered Class Master Friendly on 20th July 2014
Gold
Molly Sargeson
Ben Jarrett
Beau Jefferies
Raphaella Lancaster
Jack Payne
Jay Redding
Silver
Tehya Lewis-Tufts and Spirit of Judo
Indie Sivel-Dimond
Oscar Hudson
Lacey Hargest and Spirit of Judo
Charlie Jinks
Jude Jefferies
William Bellow
Liam Byrne
Bronze
Josie Young
Daniel Byrne
Theo Lancaster
Elliott Bellow
Oliver Condon
Poppy Williams and Spirit of Judo
Thomas O'Toole
Callum Monaghan and Spirit of Judo
Stanley Glass
Brandon Morris and Spirit of Judo
Henry Jinks
Teddy Young
Zack Turner-Grosser
Theeran Moonesamy

Well done to our players at Samurai Judo Club Green and under on Satruday 12th July 2014
Finley Watson - Gold
Josh Watson - Gold
Andrew Kennard - Gold
Ben Webb - Silver
Liam Byrne - Bronze

Congrautlations and well done to our players at Hampshire open Sunday 6th July 2014
Liam Byrne - Gold
Finley Watson - Silver
Ben Webb - Silver
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Josh Watson - Bronze

Well done to all our players at the Kent International 2014
William Bolton - Bronze
Andrew Kennard
Ben Webb
Finley Watson
Chris Ball
Alex Kane

Southend Red Belt Rumble - Sunday 22 Jun3 2014 - Congratulations to
Daya Sehota - Gold
Josh Watson - Gold
Jude Jefferies - Gold
Jay Redding - Bronze

Well done to all our players who entered East Anglia Fours on Sunday 15th June 2014
Callum Monaghan - Gold
Dominic Zakarevicius - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Finley Watson - Gold
Gerda Bajorunaite - Gold
Joshua Watson - Gold
Liam Byrne - Silver
Ben Webb - Silver
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Jack Payne - Bronze
Poppy Williams - Bronze

Congratualtions to Ben Webb for achieving his Junior Silver Award in refereeing.

Congratualtions to Chris Ball who got his Black Belt on Saturday 7th June 2014.

Well done to our players who went to Belgium for the Grand Prix "Bois Duy Cazier" on Saturday 31st May 2014, they all fought really well.
Andrew Kennard - Silver
William Bellow - Bronze
Chris Ball
Ben Webb

Congratulations and well done to Andrew Kennard and Ben Webb who fought in the Worcestershire Open on Saturday 24th May 2014 they both did really well winning Silvers.

Congratulations to all our players who fought on Sunday 18th May 2014 at 61 Judo Club Comp High Wycombe
Gerda Bajorunaite - Bronze
Josh Watson - Bronze
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Michaela Hill - Bronze
Finley Watson
Liam Byrne

Well done to our players who fought in the Class Masters at Tonbridge on 27th April 2014
Ben Jarrett - Gold  
Lacy Hergest - Gold
Ronnie Terry - Bronze
Vinnie Terry - Bronze

Congratulations to everyone who fought at the weekend Sat 12th and Sun 13th April in the London Open 2014.
Juniors
Callum Monagham
Finley Watson
Ben Webb
Seniors
Thomas Gogh - Gold
Richard Plasek - Silver
Egis Zakarevicius

What an excellent day Dartford Judo Club had at the Kent Closed Championships on Sunday 6th April 2014. Everyone fought really well with some earning themselves a place at the Intercounties where they will be reprenting Kent.
Juniors
Andrew Kennard - Gold
Ben Webb - Gold
Ashleigh Jefferies - Gold
Dominic Zakarevicuis - Silver
Loulia Kasipidis - Silver
Mateusz Szymanski - Silver
Raphaela Lancaster - Bronze
Charlie Jinks - Bronze
Callum Monaghan - Bronze
Daya Sehota - Bronze
William Bellow
Yixin Guo
Angus McGeoch
Liam Byrne
Jude Jefferies
Vinnie Terry
Seniors
Thomas Gogh - Gold
Egis Zakarevicuis - Bronze
Richard Plasek - Bronze
Chris Ball
Brian Martin
Jeff Walby

Well done to everyone who fought in N.H.C Red Belt Rumble on Saturday 29th March 2014 at High Wycome
Gerda Bajorunaite - Gold
Mateusz Szymanski - Silver
Jude Jefferies - Silver
Ashleigh Jefferies - Silver
Josh Watson - Bronze
Jack Payne - Bronze
Daya Sehota - Bronze
Dominic Zacarevicius - Bronze
Liam Byrne
Jay Redding 
Thomas Toole

Congratulations to our players who fought at the K2 on Saturday 15th March 2014
Liam Byrne
William Bellow - Silver
Andrew Kennard - Silver
Ben Webb - Silver

Well done to Ben Webb, Andrew Kennard and Chris Ball who fought in Sheffeid at the Schools on Saturday 8th March 2014 they all fought really well but unfortunately did not medal.

Well done to Andrew Kennard who fought in Samurai Orange Belt Competition in Kiddiminster on Saturday 1st March 2014 and won Bronze.

Mailing List

Get the latest news sent straight to your inbox - just enter your email address below!