Dartford Judo Club - Mon Grade Syllabus

Mon Grade Syllabus

Below are the techniques required to achieve each grade of the mon grade syllabus. Detailed explanations of each technique, including demonstration videos, can be found on the BJA website http://www.britishjudo.org.uk/training-manual. For the complete syllabus requirements visit http://www.britishjudo.org.uk/gradings.

Please note that although the training manual is available to all BJA members you will need to create a log-in to access it.

1st Mon (Red + 1 Yellow Tag)

Osoto-otoshi

Major outer reap

Kesa-gatame

Scarf hold

2nd Mon (Red + 2 Yellow Tags)

De-ashi-barai

Advancing Foot Sweep

Mune-gatame

Chest hold

3rd Mon (Red + 3 Yellow Tags)

Uki-goshi

Floating hip

Kuzure-kesa-gatame

Broken scarf hold

4th Mon (Yellow + 1 Red Tag)

Tai-otoshi

Body drop

Yoko-shiho-gatame

Side four quarters hold

5th Mon (Yellow + 2 Red Tags)

Ippon-seoi-nage

One arm shoulder

Kami-shiho-gatame

Upper four quarters hold

6th Mon (Yellow + 3 Red Tags)

O-uchi-gari

Major inner reaping

Tate-shiho-gatame

Lengthwise four quarters hold

7th Mon (Orange + 1 Red Tag)

Tsuri-komi-goshi

Drawing hip

O-goshi

Major hip

Ko-uchi-gari  

Minor inner reaping

8th Mon (Orange + 2 Red Tags)

Morote-seoi-nage 

Two handed shoulder

Ko-soto-gake 

Minor outer hook

Ko-soto-gari

Minor outer reaping

9th Mon (Orange + 3 Red Tags)

Seoi-otoshi

Shoulder drop

O-soto-gari

Major outer reaping

10th Mon (Green + 1 Red Tag)

Harai-goshi

Sweeping Hip

Uchi-mata

Inner thigh

Ude-gatame

Arm lock

Waki-gatame

Armpit lock

11th Mon (Green + 2 Red Tags)

Hiza-guruma

Knee Wheel

Sasae-tsuri-komi-ashi

Propping drawing ankle

Hiza-gatame

Knee lock

Juji-gatame

Cross armlock

12th Mon (Green + 3 Red Tags)

Hane-goshi

Spring Hip

Okuri-ashi-barai

Double foot sweep

Morote-eri-seoi-nage

Two handed lapel shoulder

13th Mon (Blue + 1 Red Tag)

Koshi-guruma

Hip wheel

Tani-otoshi

Valley drop

Yoko-guruma

Side wheel

Ude-garami

Entangled armlock

14th Mon (Blue + 2 Red Tags)

Tomoe-nage

Circle throw

Kata-uchi-ashi-dori

Single inner leg grab

Soto-kibisu-gaeshi

Outer heel trip

Okuri-eri-jime

Sliding collar strangle

Nami-juji-jime

Normal cross strangle

Gyaku-juji-jime

Reverse Cross Strangle

15th Mon (Blue + 3 Red Tags)

Kata-guruma

Shoulder wheel

Morote-gari

Double leg grab

Soto-ashi-dori-ouchi-gari

Outside leg grab major inner sweep

Uchi-kibisu-gaeshi

Inner heel trip

Uki-waza

Floating throw

16th Mon (Brown + 1 Red Tag)

Ura-nage

Rear throw

Uki-otoshi

Floating drop

Soto-maki-komi

Outside winding

Yoko-tomoe-nage

Side circle throw

Kata-hiza-te-ouchi-gake-ashi-dori

Single knee hand major inside hook

Kata-ha-jime

Single collar strangle

17th Mon (Brown + 2 Red Tags)

Ryo-hiza-seoi-otoshi

Two knee shoulder drop

Sumi-gaeshi

Corner throw

Yoko-gake

Side hook

Ushiro-goshi

Rear hip

Hadaka-jime

Naked Strangle

Kata-te-ashi-koshi-jime

Single hand leg hip strangle

18th Mon (Brown + 3 Red Tags)

Sode-tsuri-komi-goshi

Sleeve lift pull hip

Te-guruma

Hand wheel

Ko-uchi-gake-mata-maki-komi

Minor inner hook thigh winding

San-gaku-jime

Triangular strangle

Dartford Judo Club
Cotton Lane
Stone
Dartford
Kent
DA2 6PD

Email
info@dartfordjudoclub.com

Telephone
01322 222 071

Announcements

Eastern Area Open
12th August 2017
Ioulia Kasipidis - Bronze
Daya Sehota - Bronze
Matvey Ilin 
Jack Payne
Iona Kasipidis

Western Area Ageband
23rd July 2017
Andrew Kennard - Bronze

Class Masters Tonbridge
16th July 2017
Skye Dunnell - Bronze
Maria Zielinski - Silver
Vidya Sehota - Silver

Kent Internatinal 2017
24th/25th June 2017
Daya Sehota - Gold
Ioula Kasapidis - Silver
William Bellow - Bronze
Jack Payne 
Andrew Kennard
Ruslain Bazerous
Grzegorz Kmita

East Anglian Fours
11th June 2017
Matvey Ilin - Silver
Iona Kasapidis - Silver

Well done to all the DJC players who
fought in the DJC Red Belt Rumble
28th May 2017
Samantha Pearce - Gold
Tamsyn McArdle - Gold
Iona Kasapidis - Gold
Isla Kasapidis - Gold
Marcel Matthew - Gold
Jack Dunn - Gold
Alex Soldshenko - Silver
Denis Jucuk - Silver
Aaron Parker - Silver
Matvey Ilin - Silver
Shane Cambridge - Bronze
Jokubas Sidlouskas - Bronze
Nikita Sreiners - Bronze
Charlie Dunn - Bronze
Alex Evens - Bronze
Kr\ystof Chacinski - Bronze
Ruiqi Zhang - Bronze
Gurlal Singh-Gill - Bronze

London Open
20 May 2017
Andrew Kennard - Gold
William Bellow
Ioula Kasapidis
Iona Kasapidis

Congratulations to our players who won
places to fight in the Intercounties
7th May 2017
Kent Girls Team - Silver
Ioula Kasapidis
Maria Zielinski 
Daya Sehota 

Kent Boys Team - Silver
William Bellow
Jack Payne
Marcel Matthew

Class Master Tunbridge Wells
30 April 2017
Matvey IIin - Bronze

Congratulations to 
Andrew Kennard who has 
been selected for the
England Judo Squad
Well done Andrew

British Schools Sheffield
8 April 2017
Ioula Kasapidis - Bronze
Andrew Kennard

Kent Closed
2 April 2017
Andrew Kennard - Gold
Jack Payne - Gold
Ioulia Kasapidis - Gold
Daya Sehota - Gold
Marcel Matthews - Gold
Maria Zielinski - Gold
William Bellow - Silver
Lacey Hergest - Silver
Zac Grosser-Turner - Silver
Elliott Bellow - Bronze
Iona Kasapidis - Bronze
Tasmyn McArdle - Bronze
Ruiqi Zhang
Gurlal Singh-Gill
Seniors
Grzegorz Kmita - Gold
Ruslains Bazenovs - Silver
Brian Martin - Bronze

Red & Yellow U12
Bishops Stortford
26 March 2017
Maria Zielinski - Silver

Southern Area U16
12 March 2017
Andrew Kennard - Gold
Ioulia Kasapidis - Gold
Iona Kasapidis - Silver
Elliott Bellow - Bronze

North West Open
Sat 25 Feb 2017
Ioulia Kasapidis

Micklefield Red & Yellow  Rumble
11th February 2017
Tamsyn McArdle - Gold

NHC Orange and Below
5th February 2017
Matvey llin

English Open Thetford
4th February 2017
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Liam Bryne
Ioulia Kasapidis

NHC British Schools
Sun 29th Jan 2017
Liam Byrne

Midland Area Age Band
Saturday 28th Jan 2017
Andrew Kennard - Silver
Ioula Kasapidis 

Southern Area Schools
Sat 21st January 2017
Lacey Hergest - Gold
Daya Sehota - Bronze
Vidya Sehota - Bronze
Elliott Bellow - Bronze
Liam Byrne
Marcel Matthew

Tonbridge
4 December 2016
Iona Kasipidis - Gold
Matvey Ilin- Silver

British Championships
3/4th December 2016
Liam Bryne
Andrew Kennard

South Coast U16 Open
20th November 2016
Ioula Kasapidis - Silver
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Liam Bryne - Bronze

British Schools Judo
12th November 2016
Andrew Kennard - Gold
Daya Sehota - Bronze
William Bellow - Bronze
Elliott Bellow - Bonze
Liam Byrne - Bronze
Ioula Kasapidis - Gold/Bronze

Holmewood House Judo Comp
6th November 2016
Presley Hinds - Gold
Mosey Mills - Gold
Denis Jacuk - Gold
Gurlal Singh - Gold
Esharveer Singh - Silver
Matvey Ilin - Silver
Vidya Sehota - Silver
Maria Zeilinska - Silver
Jack Rider - Silver
Skye Dunnell - Silver
Rosie-Ann Hinds - Bronze
Oscar Bowman - Bronze
Marek Zagorski - Bronze and Spirit of Judo

Harlow Judo Club
6th November 2016
William Bellow - Bronze
Elliott Bellow - Bronze

Help for Heros
5th November 2016
Andrew Kennard - Gold
Daya Sehota - Gold
Ioulia Kasapidis - Gold
Ruslans Bazenous - Gold
Elliott Bellow - Bronze

Southend International
Sat 22nd/Sun 23rd October 2016
Ioulia Kasipidis - Gold
Andrew Kennard - Silver
Hannah Lasaye - Bronze
William Bellow
Elliott Bellow
Liam Byrne

Thomas Gogh - Gold
Tom Markwick - Bronze
Ruslans Bazerous - Bronze
Brian Martin

British Masters 
Sat 8th October 2016
Thomas Gogh - Gold
Richard Plaske - Gold

Hampshire under 16 Open
Sun 2nd Oct 2016
Andrew Kennard - Gold
Daya Sehota - Gold
Ioulia Kasipidis - Gold
Liam Byrne - Bronze

London Area Green Belt and Below
Sat 24th September 2016
Liam Byrne 

Dartford Judo Club Closed
17th September 2016
Daya Sehota - Gold
Domonic Zakarevicius - Gold
Ioulia Kasapidis - Gold
Lacey Hergest - Gold
Mathew Marcel - Gold
Elliott Bellow - Silver
Kiril Kirilou - Silver
Liam Byrne - Silver
Hannah lasoje - Bronze
Gurlal Singh Gill - Bronze
Denis Jacuk - Bronze
Esuarveer Singh Gill - Bronze
Jack Rider - Bronze
Wali Muna - Bronze
Vidya Sehota - Bronze
Frankie Batten - Bronze
Ayan Mahajan - Bronze

Midland Area Heart of England
11th September 2016 
Andrew Kennard
William Bellow
Ioulia Kasapidis

Mailing List

Get the latest news sent straight to your inbox - just enter your email address below!