Dartford Judo Club - Mon Grade Syllabus

Terminology

Ashi Foot, Leg, to walk
Ashi Waza Leg Techniques
Ayumi Ashi Ordinary pattern of walking.
Barai Sweep
Daki To Embrace
De Advanced, Move Forward
Debana Break balance as opponent initiates a motion 
Dori To Take
Fusegi Escapes, Defence
Fusegi Waza Defence Techniques
Gaeshi Counter Attack
Gaeshi Waza Counter Attack Techniques
Gake Hook
Gari Reaping
Geiko Practice
Go no Sen Reactive - attacking in response to an attack
Goshi Hip
Gyaku Reverse, Opposite
Hadaka Naked
Hando no Kuzushi Unbalancing by reaction
Hara Stomach, Centre, Belly
Harai Stomach, Sweeping
Hasami To Grip
Henka Change
Hidari Left
Hiji Elbow
Hiki To Pull
Hikikomi Backwards Fall
Hikite Pulling Hand - Usually on sleeve grip
Hishigi Taking, To Bend
Hiza Knee
Hiza-uke Parry with a knee
Jigo Defensive
Jigotai Defensive Posture
Juji Cross
Kaeshi Counter Attack
Kaeshi Kata Forms of Counters 
Kaeshi Waza Counter techniques
Kagato Heel
Kake Completion or execution of technique
Kan-geiko Practice
Kansetsu Joint
Kansetsu Waza Joint Locking Techniques
Kanuki Transverse
Kao Face
Kenka Yotsu Grip Fighting, opposite grips (one right, one left)
Kensui Get hold of
Kesa Scarf
Kime no Kata  Classical forms of attack or defence 
Kiyoshi Method of kneeling on one knee during Kata
Kiyotsuke  Attention
Komi Drawing, Pull, Pulling, Against
Koshi Waza Hip Techniques 
Kubi  Neck
Kumi To Grip
Kumikata  Gripping Methods 
Kuzure  Modified Hold, Variation
Kuzushi  Unbalancing the opponent, Destroy
Mae Forward, Front
Mae Sabaki Front movement control 
Manaka Centre
Masutemi Waza Front Sacrifice throws
Mata Thigh
Migi Right
Migi-jigotai Right defence position
Migi-shizentai Right attack Position
Mochi Arm Grip
Mokuso Prematch Preparation
Nage  Throw 
Nage no Kata  Forms of throwing 
Nagekomi  Repetitive throwing practice 
Nage Waza Throwing Techniques
Nami Normal, Regular
Naname Crooked
Nige Waza Escape Techniques 
O Major or Big
Okui Both
Okuri Sliding
Omote Front
Osoi Slow
Osu To Push
Oten Turn on one side
Otoshi Drop
Randori no Kata  Forms of free practice techniques 
Randori Waza  Techniques for free practice 
Renraku Waza  Combination techniques 
Renshu Practice Fight
Renzoku Waza Continuation techniques
Ritsurei Standing Bow
Ryo Both
Ryo-te Double Hand
Sabaki Move Away
Sanaka Back
Sasae Propping
Se Back
Shiho Four Quarters
Shime Waza  Choking techniques 
Shintai  Moving forwards. sideways & backwards 
Shisei Posture
Shitai Position
Shizentai  Natural posture 
Sode Sleeve
Sode-dori Grip by the arm
Sotai Renshu Practice with a partner
Soto Outer
Sukui Scooping
Sumi Corner
Sute Geiko  Randori practice against a higher level Judoka 
Sutemi Waza  Sacrificial techniques 
Tachi Waza Standing techniques 
Tai Sabaki  Body control, turning 
Tatchi Upright
Tate Lengthwise
Te Hand
Tekubi Wrist
Te Waza Hand Techniques
Tokui Waza  Favourite or best technique
Tsugi Ashi  Walking by bringing one foot up to another 
Tsuki To Push
Tsukikomi Thrusting
Tsukuri Entry into a technique, positioning 
Tsuri  Lift 
Tsurite  Lifting Hand 
Tsuyoi Strong
Uki Floating
Ura Rear
Ushiro Sabaki Backward movement control
Ushiro Ukemi Backward Breakfall
Utsuri Changing
Wa Circle, Peace
Wakare Separation
Waki Armpit
Waza Technique
Yakusoku Geiko Pre-arranged Free Practice
Zanshin Awareness
Zempo Move Forward

Dartford Judo Club
Cotton Lane
Stone
Dartford
Kent
DA2 6PD

Email
info@dartfordjudoclub.com

Telephone
01322 222 071

Announcements

Bishop Stortford Teams 
Event 6 July 2018
Andrew Kennard
Liam Bryne
Jack Payne

Congratulations to Liam Bryne
was chosen to fight in the
National Teams on Saturday
30th June 2018.

Kent International 2018
23/24 June 2016
Daya Sehota - Bronze
Iona Kasapidis - Bronze
Sade Ologuro - Bronze
Andrew Kennard
William Bellow
Maria Zielinska
Liam Bryne
Denis Jacuk
Vidya Sehota
Jasck Payne
Marcel Matthew
Tasmyn McArdle
Youths
Andew Kennard

Classmaster
15 June 2018
Julia Jamroz - Bronze
Issac Grist - Bronze
Oscar Bowman - Bronze
Elliott Bellow - Bronze

London Open 2018
19 May 2018
Liam Bryne - Bronze
Andrew Kennard
Daya Sehota
William Bellow

61 Judo Club
13 May 2018
Matvey Ilin - Bronze

Congratulations to all the Kent teams at the Intercounties
and to our players who fought for them 
13 May 2018
Kent Boys - Gold
Liam Byrne
William Bellow
Jack Payne
Kent Girls - Gold
Daya Sehota

Class Master
29 April 2018
Jess Greenwood - Gold
James Greenwood - Silver
Ares Rhodes-Evans - Bronze
Jack Lawther - Bronze

Kent Closed
8th April 2018
Liam Bryne - Gold
Ioulia Kasapadis - Gold
Sade Ologura - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Andrew Kennard - Silver
Jack Payne - Silver
Daya Sehota - Silver
Ruiqi Zhang - Bronze
Marcel Matthew - Bronze
Sultan Agngham - Bronze
Iona Kasapadis
Matvey Ilin
Elliott Bellow
Denis Jacuk 

Sportif London
31st Mar/1 April 2018
Daya Sehota - Silver
Iona Kasapidis 
Andrew Kennard

Schools Sheffield
17/18th March 2018
Andew Kennard
Liam Bryne
William Bellow - Bronze
Jack Payne
Ioulia Kasapadis - Silver

Southern Area Open
11th Mar 2018
Andrew Kennard 
Cadets 
Juniors - Bronze
William Bellow

IAPS Boys
10th Mar 2018
Matvey Ilin - Silver

Rose Hill School 
Red Belt
24th Feb 2018
Ares Rhodes Evans - Gold
Julia Jamroz - Gold
Zuzanna Drzewiecka - Gold
Jack Lowther - Silver
Tamsyn McArdle - Bronze
Ethan Smith - Bronze
Andy Chiculita - Bronze
Isaac Grist - Bronze
James Greenwood - Bronze
Vidya Sehota - Bronze and S o J
Jayden Povey - Bronze
Michan Man - Bronze

Midland Area Age Band
27th Jan 2018
Andrew Kennard

Southern Area Schools
20th Jan 2018
Ioulia Kasipidis - Gold
Jack Payne - Gold
Vidya Sehota - Silver
Maria Zielinska
Iona Kasipidis

Class Master
3 Dec 2017
Vidya Sehota - Bronze

National Sheffield
2/3 Dec 2017
Andrew Kennard
Liam Byrne
Ioula Kasapidis

British Schools Regional
Championships
11th November 2017
Ioula Kasapidis - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Vidya Sehota - Silver
Maria Zielilnska - Silver
Liam Byrne - Bronze
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Jack Payne - Bronze
Elliott Bellow

Help for Heroes
Mon Grade Medway Park
4th November 2017
Lacey Hargest - Gold
Marcel Matthew - Gold
Daya Sehota - Gold
Liam Byrne - Silver
Jack Payne - Bronze
Maria Zielinska - Bronze
Vidya Sehota - Bronze
Jokubas Sidlauskas
Nikita Sreinersv
Seniors
Ruslain Bazerous - Gold
Masters
Brian Martin - Bronze

Welsh Open pre-cadet & cadet
4th November 2017
Andrew Kennard

BJA Eastern Area
British Schools Open
15th October 2017
Liam Byrne - Gold
Andew Kennard - Silver
Jack Payne - Silver

N.H.C Mini Mon 
Novice to 6th Mon
15th October 2018
Maria Zielinska - Gold

BJA Surrey County
Junior under 16's
8th October 2017
Andrew Kennard - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Elliott Bellow - Bronze

British Minors Championships
1st October 2017
Daya Sehota - Bronze

NHC Area Open
23rd September 2017
Andrew Kennard
Ioulia Kasapidis
William Bellow
Liam Byrne

Eastern Area Open
12th August 2017
Ioulia Kasipidis - Bronze
Daya Sehota - Bronze
Matvey Ilin 
Jack Payne
Iona Kasipidis
 

Mailing List

Get the latest news sent straight to your inbox - just enter your email address below!