Dartford Judo Club - Mon Grade Syllabus

Terminology

Ashi Foot, Leg, to walk
Ashi Waza Leg Techniques
Ayumi Ashi Ordinary pattern of walking.
Barai Sweep
Daki To Embrace
De Advanced, Move Forward
Debana Break balance as opponent initiates a motion 
Dori To Take
Fusegi Escapes, Defence
Fusegi Waza Defence Techniques
Gaeshi Counter Attack
Gaeshi Waza Counter Attack Techniques
Gake Hook
Gari Reaping
Geiko Practice
Go no Sen Reactive - attacking in response to an attack
Goshi Hip
Gyaku Reverse, Opposite
Hadaka Naked
Hando no Kuzushi Unbalancing by reaction
Hara Stomach, Centre, Belly
Harai Stomach, Sweeping
Hasami To Grip
Henka Change
Hidari Left
Hiji Elbow
Hiki To Pull
Hikikomi Backwards Fall
Hikite Pulling Hand - Usually on sleeve grip
Hishigi Taking, To Bend
Hiza Knee
Hiza-uke Parry with a knee
Jigo Defensive
Jigotai Defensive Posture
Juji Cross
Kaeshi Counter Attack
Kaeshi Kata Forms of Counters 
Kaeshi Waza Counter techniques
Kagato Heel
Kake Completion or execution of technique
Kan-geiko Practice
Kansetsu Joint
Kansetsu Waza Joint Locking Techniques
Kanuki Transverse
Kao Face
Kenka Yotsu Grip Fighting, opposite grips (one right, one left)
Kensui Get hold of
Kesa Scarf
Kime no Kata  Classical forms of attack or defence 
Kiyoshi Method of kneeling on one knee during Kata
Kiyotsuke  Attention
Komi Drawing, Pull, Pulling, Against
Koshi Waza Hip Techniques 
Kubi  Neck
Kumi To Grip
Kumikata  Gripping Methods 
Kuzure  Modified Hold, Variation
Kuzushi  Unbalancing the opponent, Destroy
Mae Forward, Front
Mae Sabaki Front movement control 
Manaka Centre
Masutemi Waza Front Sacrifice throws
Mata Thigh
Migi Right
Migi-jigotai Right defence position
Migi-shizentai Right attack Position
Mochi Arm Grip
Mokuso Prematch Preparation
Nage  Throw 
Nage no Kata  Forms of throwing 
Nagekomi  Repetitive throwing practice 
Nage Waza Throwing Techniques
Nami Normal, Regular
Naname Crooked
Nige Waza Escape Techniques 
O Major or Big
Okui Both
Okuri Sliding
Omote Front
Osoi Slow
Osu To Push
Oten Turn on one side
Otoshi Drop
Randori no Kata  Forms of free practice techniques 
Randori Waza  Techniques for free practice 
Renraku Waza  Combination techniques 
Renshu Practice Fight
Renzoku Waza Continuation techniques
Ritsurei Standing Bow
Ryo Both
Ryo-te Double Hand
Sabaki Move Away
Sanaka Back
Sasae Propping
Se Back
Shiho Four Quarters
Shime Waza  Choking techniques 
Shintai  Moving forwards. sideways & backwards 
Shisei Posture
Shitai Position
Shizentai  Natural posture 
Sode Sleeve
Sode-dori Grip by the arm
Sotai Renshu Practice with a partner
Soto Outer
Sukui Scooping
Sumi Corner
Sute Geiko  Randori practice against a higher level Judoka 
Sutemi Waza  Sacrificial techniques 
Tachi Waza Standing techniques 
Tai Sabaki  Body control, turning 
Tatchi Upright
Tate Lengthwise
Te Hand
Tekubi Wrist
Te Waza Hand Techniques
Tokui Waza  Favourite or best technique
Tsugi Ashi  Walking by bringing one foot up to another 
Tsuki To Push
Tsukikomi Thrusting
Tsukuri Entry into a technique, positioning 
Tsuri  Lift 
Tsurite  Lifting Hand 
Tsuyoi Strong
Uki Floating
Ura Rear
Ushiro Sabaki Backward movement control
Ushiro Ukemi Backward Breakfall
Utsuri Changing
Wa Circle, Peace
Wakare Separation
Waki Armpit
Waza Technique
Yakusoku Geiko Pre-arranged Free Practice
Zanshin Awareness
Zempo Move Forward

Dartford Judo Club
Cotton Lane
Stone
Dartford
Kent
DA2 6PD

Email
info@dartfordjudoclub.com

Telephone
01322 222 071

Announcements

Classmaster 
21st July 2019
Finchley Mills - Gold
Mosey Mills - Gold
James Greenwood - Gold
Joshua Fourie - Silver
Jokubas Sidlavskas - Silver
Amritpal Sandhu - Bronze
Aarush Khanna -  Bronze
Aashikaa Khanna - Bronze
Wren Walby - Brfonze
Natham Fourie - Bronze and Spirit of Judo
Andy Chiculita - Bronze and Spirit of Judo

Congratulations to 
Daya Sehota
Sade Ologuro
who were choose to fight in the teams at the
Intercounties

Nakmas Comp
26th June 2019
Mosey Mills - Gold
Skye Dunnell - Gold
Daya Sehota - Gold
Sade Ologuro - Gold
Marcel Matthew - Gold
Maaliq Peter-Riley - Silver
Tamsyn McArdle - Silver
Liam Byrne - Silver
Finchy Mills - Bronze
Jokubas Sidlauskas - Bronze
Vidya Sehota - Bronze

Kent International
26th June 2019
Daya Sehote
Jack Payne

Kent Closed
30th March 2019
Juniors
Jess Greenwood - Gold
Daya Sehota - Gold
Marcel Matthew - Silver
Mosey Mills - Silver
Liam Byrne - Bronze
Yuri Andrijanov - Bronze
Zack Grosser - Bronze
Ruicci Zhang
Denis Jacuk
Vladimir Andrijanov
Mtvey Ilin

Seniors
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Thorston Thorstein

British Schools
16/17 March 2019
Andrew Kennard
Jack Payne
William Bolton
Marcel Matthew

Rose Hill School
2 March 2019
Toby Falzon - Bronze & Spirit of Judo
Aashika Khanna - Gold
Joshua Scott - Bronze
Alfred Wilkinson - Bronze &
Spirit of Judo
Aarush Khanna - Bronze
Finchy Mills - gold
Andi Chiculita - Bronze &
Spirit of Judo
Mosey Mills - Gold
James Greenwood - Gold
Jess Greenwood - Gold
Vidya Sehota - Silver
Jokubas Sidlauskas - Bronze

English Open
23 Feb 2019
Daya Sehota

Kent Kyu open
27 Jan 2019
Andrew Kennard
Darren Drohan
Thorstein Thorsteinsson

Nationals Sheffield
1st December 2018
Andrew Kennard
Daya Sehota

NHC Schools
24 Novemeber 2018
Liam Byrne - Bronze
Andrew Kennard

We will Remember U8's
18 November 2018
Aarush - Silver
Aashika - Bronze
Andy Chiculita - Bronze

South Coast Open
18 November 2018
Ares Rhodes Evans 

London School Qualifier
10 November 2018
Lacey Hergest - Gold
Marcel Matthew - Bronze
William Bellow - Bronze
Andrew Kennard
Matvey Ilin

Help for Heroes
4 November 2018
Thorstein Thorsteinsson - Silver

Help for Heroes
3 November 2018
James Greenwood - Gold
Jess Greenwood - Bronze
Ares Rhodes Evans

Hampshire Open
28 October 2018
Daya Sehota - Gold

Eastern Area Schools
21 October 2018
Liam Byrne

Holmewood House 
14 October 2018
Mosey Mills - Silver
Issac Grist - Bronze & Spirit of Judo
Finchley Mills - Bronze
Michael Man - Bronze & Spirit of Judo
Andrei Chiculita - Bronze
Aarush Shathesh - Bronze & Spirit of Judo
Aashika Shathesh - Bronze

Southern Area School
Qualifier
29 September 2018
Jack Payne - Gold
Ares Rhodes Evans - Silver
William Bellow - Silver
Liam Byrne
Andrew Kennard

NHC Open
23 September 2018
Matvey Ilin

NHC Open
22 September 2018
Pre caded and cadet
Andrew Kennard
Liam Byrne
 

Mailing List

Get the latest news sent straight to your inbox - just enter your email address below!